Sunday, December 9, 2012

Just Call Me Crazy

:-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-)

I think there's something wrong with me. I'm feeling really, really good and really, really happy. I've slept well SIX WHOLE NIGHTS in a row. And I smiled while I was walking around the shops ticking off my Christmas list. This is all feels so strange and unusual. I'm so used to feeling sick, tired and nauseated that all this wellness is making me giddy and euphoric.

Every person who served me today got a big smile and some uncharacteristically good-natured banter. Anyone who asked how I was got the story of how I'm feeling so great now I've gone off the pill. I'm like an evangelistic preacher holding my hands up and singing hallelujah, spreading the word of the perils of Yaz and other birth control pills and the joys of being set free from their evil grip.

The feeling of well-being started on Friday. I had to go look for Iven's present and I had to go to distant lands (Mt Ommaney - a ten minute drive from here). While I was driving along the freeway, singing badly to the radio, it dawned on me that I hadn't been out that way for a while and it had been even longer since I'd done it alone. Feeling crappy all the time made my world really small. I didn't want to travel far from my little sphere of comfort - it all seemed too much of an effort. Yet, here I was driving along undaunted by the prospect of Christmas parking and crowds.

I didn't have much luck with Iven's gift at Mt Ommaney but I managed to get a couple of gifts and on the strength of a little success I decided to hit up another branch of the store over in Oxley (probably about 15 minutes down the freeway. Unheard of! Two shopping centres in one morning knowing that I've got an afternoon full of work ahead!!

Saturday I woke up early to get my long run in. My heart rate was a little elevated so I was expecting the run to be awful again. I even warned Coach Chris early on that there may be walking but I got to the halfway mark in remarkably good shape then managed to stay with the group for the run back. There was some talk about steroid abuse and visible side-effects. Yes, my shoulders might possibly look broader. And no, I didn't realise that there was hair growing on my back but it doesn't worry me as long as it's blonde - after all blondes have more fun. It's amazing how good a good run can make you feel.

I got a short nap in then spent the rest of the afternoon working - those last few leotards aren't going to make themselves. And then I did the strangest thing ... cue drum roll.

 I put up a Christmas tree!!!

I know, I know - I've commented on quite a few people's blogs that it wasn't going to happen this year. After all Toby is still in the chewing phase and I wasn't keen on having my back yard decorated with tinselly dog-poop. But I remembered a little tree that we'd bought years ago that could sit on the table out of the reach of hungry retrievers that want to eat Christmas.

Then today with the Christmas shopping I was actually humming along to the Christmas carols - in my head not out loud. It's bad enough to be smiling and chuckling to yourself while Christmas shopping - if I started singing out loud I'm sure someone would call the men in white to lock me away for a stimulating session with electrical wires and a generator. Just call me crazy.

And to top this all off, I'm really looking froward to tomorrow's speed session. Yep that makes me positively certifiable.

I hope it lasts.


  1. So so so glad to read is so wonderful to feel so good after a bout of crappy :) Yay Char!!

  2. Always good to read a cheerful post. Do your speed session with a smile!

  3. BAHAHAHAHA! When I saw the title of your post I immediately started humming 'Call Me Maybe' and then BAM! Cookie Monster and Share It Maybe! LOL
    I am so glad to hear all the ways you are feeling better and back hair is only a problem if it gets so long you can style it hahaha!
    You must live near where my sister used to live, she was close to Mt Ommaney as well.

  4. Glad you're feeling so buoyant!

    Keep it up.


  5. Wow! So glad you are feeling so good - I completely understand the barometer you are using to guage yourself - two shopping centers in one day is massive progress!

  6. That's great that you're feeling so good! Perhaps you've turned a corner and from now on it will be plain sailing! Or should I say: running!

  7. I've got a new feed by the way: it's at

    I noticed it's gone weird in your blog list.

  8. Yup, you're crazy. Crazy happy that is!

  9. That's a great news :) be motivated and persistent and the right feelings will follow!

  10. That is fantastic, Char! I'm so happy for you. And now I'm almost motivated to do some Christmas shopping :)

  11. Glad you are feeling so good! I've got to watch that SS video. I love SS.

  12. Glad you are feeling better!!! It's funny how drugs work differently in different bodies. Going on the generic version of Yaz was a huge positive for me. The trick is finding what does and doesn't work for someone. So happy to hear you are figuring out what was causing your issues.

  13. Awesome! You deserve to feel like this. I'm really happy for you. I'm sure things will go better and better now.


Thanks for taking the time to comment. I love hearing from you.